Name:Unprovenanced Mesolithic or later quartzite macehead (Coltishall, poorly located)

Summary

A Mesolithic or later quartzite macehead was found at an unknown location in Coltishall parish at some time prior to 1935.

Parish:COLTISHALL, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Pre 1935. Stray Find.
Prehistoric quartzite macehead. Originally held by the Ipswich Museum (1935.208) and subsequently given to the Norwich Castle Museum (NWHCM : 1962.579). Information from (S1). Although originally recorded as Neolithic, these objects are generally not seen as closely datable.

It is possible that this is the same object as a quartzite pebble macehead from Coltishall that is listed in (S2), particularly as there is no evidence that a second object of this type has been found in the parish. A pebble macehead from Coltishall is also listed in (S3), although this information appears to have simply been taken (S2). These object are particularly difficult to date, having been found in both Mesolithic and later prehistoric contexts.

Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 12 May 2014.

• FINDSPOT (Early Mesolithic to Early Bronze Age - 10000 BC to 1501 BC)