Name:Benedictine Priory of St Faith

Summary

The site of a medieval priory and a post medieval house and farm. The priory was founded around 1105 at a site in Horsford (NHER 13934), but moved to Horsham soon after. Its buildings included a church, a refectory and cloisters. It was dissolved in 1536 and all buildings but the refectory were demolished. The refectory was converted into a house which survives and contains nationally important medieval wall paintings. During the post medieval period farm buildings were built adjacent. A section of the precinct wall is incorporated into a village lock up (NHER 21666). Human remains from the priory graveyard, objects and masonry have been discovered during building works. Geophysical surveys and an evaluation have revealed infilled ponds, medieval and post medieval features and multi-period finds.

Parish:HORSHAM ST FAITH AND NEWTON ST FAITH, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

Founded about 1105 at Kirkscroft in Horsford but soon moved here as dependant cell of Conquest, independent 1390, dissolved 1536 when mansion built in north cloister range. Contains magnificent and unique wall paintings.

1967. Casual Observation.
Human skeletons, iron fragments, building stone, flint and mortar foundations were found, this site is thought to be a priority graveyard.

1970. Excavation.
Carried out by D. Sherlock for M.P.B.W, excavation of three rooms of a farmhouse, which occupies the western half of the north frater range of the Benedictine priory cloister. A worn plain glazed tiled floor was discovered in the small ante-room. This ante-room was formed in the 13th century when the frater was shortened by the construction of the east wall of the western room. A hatch-way which is north of the ante-room has stone facing and also a door which was discovered by behind a brick blocking. Removal of the front had revealed a leaden pipe which was 2 inches in diameter which ran under the tiled floor and east wall it is presumed that this pipe carried fresh water to an outside lavatorium. After the dissolution the 12th-century doorway to the ante-room was blocked and a 14th-century stone font with an 16 inches in diameter bowl was found in the foundations of this blocking.
Information from (S1) and photographs (S7).
M. Langham-Lopez (HES), 23 May 2013.

1984. Field Observation.
Buried foundations were reported in the road verge west of the priory, which is in front of the modern industrial estate. Site was investigated by E. Rose, who found this to be rubble from the 18th or 19th century barns which were formally on the site until they burnt down.

March 1985. Field Observation.
D. Sherlock reports discovery of ploughing near pound north of standing building. Masonry, a rise in the ground south-east and further masonry to the south-east were discovered. D. Sherlock suggests that these mark the monastic infirmary and burial ground. The area of the site is also extended to include the long wall which runs along the street frontage east of the house which is either 18th of 19th century and is largely made from stone blocks from the ruins.

July 1987. Casual Observation. Field Observation.
Outside of the scheduled area, in context 2 a human skull, ribs and vertebrae were discovered 55cm deep by workmen erecting a new fence. When site was visited, the vertebrae in situ suggest that this is a burial rather than disturbed bones. In the spoil of a post-hole to the south and midway along the east building, a large broken rim late medieval and a late medieval glazed body sherd is recorded.
See plans in file.

April 1989. Casual Observation.
Metal detecting outside of scheduled area discovered a silver penny of Edward I, north class lV AD 1282-9.

1996. Geophysical Survey.
Resistivity survey to locate building to east of priory cloister. Results indeterminate.
P. Watkins (HES), 21 March 2017.

1998. Geophysical Survey and Trial Trenching.
Evaluation in area of proposed burial ground. Magnetometer and resisitivity surveys revealed a number of potentially archaeologically significant anomalies. Subsequent trial trenching revealed several linear features and a few small pits and post holes.
See reports (S4) and (S5) for further details. The results of this work are also summarised in (S6).
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 3 March 2015.

See full details in file.