Name:All Saints' Church, Thorpe Abbotts, Brockdish

Summary

This church consists of a 13th century nave and chancel and a 14th century round west tower with a 15th century top stage of flint and brick. The church is built of flint with stone dressings and has a tiled roof. A south porch was added in the 16th century, built with brick. Inside is an octagonal font, probably 15th century, with four lions against the stem, and a 15th century traceried screen.

Parish:BROCKDISH, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK
THORPE ABBOTTS, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Round tower (has Perpendicular top. E. Rose.). (S1) says probably pre Conquest, (S2) says 950 to 1100.
Blocked Early English lancet in chancel, rest 19th century. North door early 13th century south door early 14th century. Perpendicular south nave windows. Tudor south porch (brick). Perpendicular octagonal lion font.
Screen. Queen Anne style panelling in chancel.
Plate: chalice (London) 1608 - paten - Bread basket (S3). (S4) draws church porch; then wide, two light south west nave window; then to its east, two Decorated /Perpendicular windows with square hole or memorial between. South chancel has Perpendicular window then priest's door. 'Orate' brass.
E. Rose (NLA).

(S5) in file.

(S6) interprets nave as 11th century but tower as 14th, the nave being extended west and heightened to meet it. Part of his argument is based on the presence of bricks in the tower, the oldest brickwork in East Anglia being late 13th century. This is acceptable if he is using East Anglia in its traditional sense, although there are Norman bricks in Essex, e.g. Polstead.
E. Rose (NLA), 7 May 2004.

(S7) discusses a Norman date for the tower.