Name:Drayton Cross

Summary

This 14th century village cross was restored in the late 19th century. The shaft is about 2m tall. In the 1730s there was a French inscription on the shaft and faint traces of this may remain.

Parish:DRAYTON, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Cross.
Reeded shaft about 2m high on stopangled base raised on two steps. 14th century. Restored 1879 with cement. Inscribed 'Vous che prie pur l'ame William de Bellamont. . .Johanne sa Femme. . . paser N. . .Ave Maria. . .depardonna avera'. Faint traces on shaft may be this inscription. An English translation without comment is strangely given on two metal plaques on the base, which reads very oddly. Traces of two other missing plaques.
E. Rose (NAU), 27 April 1978.

(S1) (from 1735) gives drawing of this showing inscription running up shaft.