Name:Site of Bronze Age round barrow

Summary

A Bronze Age round barrow with double concentric ring ditches is visible as earthworks on aerial photographs, on land within Horsford Woods plantation, within a dispersed barrow cemetery (NHER 52449).

Parish:HORSFORD, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

1970.
Double rings on aerial photograph. Evidence on ground seen by Mr. Edwards (Amenity Section, County Hall). Rings not yet seen by NCM staff.

1973. Topographic Survey.
Surveyed by A.J. Lawson (NAU).
Circular double bank and ditch. Doubtfully destroyed barrow. Inner bank 3m wide. 0.3m deep, berm 6m wide, ditch round central earthwork.
E. Rose (NLA). Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 26 April 2019.

November 2009. Norfolk NMP.
A Bronze Age round barrow with double concentric ring ditches is visible as earthworks on aerial photographs (S3-S8), on land within Horsford Woods plantation, within a dispersed barrow cemetery (NHER 52449).
The round barrow has a central mound, measuring approximately 15m in diameter, surrounded by a 1.8m wide inner ditch. This is surrounded by a bank which measures between 2m and 7.4m, but is not evident for the entire width between the two ditches, perhaps due to degradation. The outer ditch is up to 2.7m in width, and the overall external diameter measures 43m. Outside the outer ditch a fragmentary bank is evident to the south east measuring up to 5.2m in width.
The site of this barrow has been moved approximately 80m to the northwest of the original site, from TG 1936 1818 to TG 1933 1825.
E. Bales (NMP), November 2009.

• BANK (EARTHWORK) (Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 701 BC)