Name:Site of possible Bronze Age round barrow

Summary

Two Bronze Age barrows are recorded in this pine plantation. These could not be found when the site was visited in 1976. However, it was possible to distinguish one possible round barrow earthwork on aerial photographs, and a possible ring ditch, visible as a vegetation mark and recorded separately as NHER 52450.

Parish:HORSFORD, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

'Two more barrows?'
R.R. Clarke (NCM) on (S1).

Could not be found in plantation of young pines.
A.J. Lawson (NAU), 7 January 1976.

January 2009. Field visit.
About two thirds of the HER mapped area/polygon was explored. No barrow earthworks were identified in this area.
D. Robertson (HES), 28 August 2012.

November 2009. Norfolk NMP.
A possible round barrow is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs (S2), centred on TG 1840 1778, within Horsford Heath plantation area and the dispersed barrow cemetery (NHER 52449).
The barrow measures up to 8.4m in diameter.
The earthwork itself is not entirely convincing, and may not be archaeological in nature, but due to the fact that there are several other Bronze Age barrows in the vicinity, and that two possible round barrows were recorded, but never confirmed, in this area (NHER 7774), this feature has been mapped and recorded, albeit with a note of caution, as it is only visible on one set of photographs, and may relate merely to a change in vegetation cover.
E. Bales (NMP), November 2009.

• ROUND BARROW? (Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 701 BC)