Type of record:Structure
Name:Stump Cross medieval stone cross

Summary

The remains of a 14th century standing stone cross, consisting of the base and the lower part of the original shaft. A plaque nearby states that by tradition it dates from and marks the site of a battle fought in the Peasants' Revolt of 1381. However, it is only near to the battlefield (NHER 7567), and is more likely to have been a wayside cross to which this legend was later applied.

Parish:NORTH WALSHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

March 1962. Scheduled.

September 1972. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description excerpt:
"Stump Cross. Medieval, formerly marking traditionally the site of 1381 battle, re-set here about ½ mile further north. Square base stone with socket in which is the stump of former shaft. See also Norwich Road, East Side."
P. Watkins (HES), 14 June 2021.

September 1978. Visit.
Base with stop angles, and portion of shaft about 0.75m high. On modern pavement by waterworks where it was reset in 1932. Bears a plaque claiming that the battle took place here! More probably it was moved from the battlefield, or perhaps was merely a wayside cross to which the story of the other battlefield crosses became attached because it
stands at the end of the footpath leading to the battlefield.
E. Rose (NAU), 21 September 1978.