Name:Site of medieval moated manor

Summary

Probable site of medieval moated manor, now occupied by Stanfield Hall (NHER 9457), a late 18th-century that incorporates some fragments of 16th-century brickwork. The extant bridge across the moat (NHER 65486) is of 16th- and 17th-century date.

Parish:KETTERINGHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK
WYMONDHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Stanfield Hall.
Medieval hall site and moat. Bridge of c.1500 (NHER 65486). Remains of Elizabethan Hall containing reused 15th-century stone encapulated in magnificent Gothick house of 1802 (NHER 9457).
Compiled by E. Rose, 6 June 1980. Information from record card (S1).
Previously recorded under NHER 9457.
P. Watkins (HES), 20 March 2022.

January 2005. Building Survey.
Medieval moated manorial site where a chapel is recorded in 1216. Bridge, probably 16th century. Part of present hall is constructed of reused monastic stonework and has ceiling beams of about 1580.
Previously recorded under NHER 9457. See report (S3) in file for NHER 9457.
E. Rose (NLA), 31 January 2005.

Following a vist to Stanfield Hall in 1969 the Ordnance Survey questioned whether this was a medieval moat. The relevant entry on record card (S2) stated that "The surrounding moat is considered to be 18th-century ornamental landscaping."

March 1999. Field Observation.
Moat in good condition and water filled. East arm approximately 68m long and 9m wide. South arm 10-12m wide. West arm broadens to from pond feature. Owner states moats cleaned out two years ago.
Compiled by H. Peterson (A&E) 2 July 1999. Information from (S4).

The mapped extent of this record is the same as the original extent of NHER 9457 (created when it still documented both the medieval site and the extant hall).