Name:Dovecote to south-east of Thornage Hall

Summary

This square dovecote to the south-east of Thornage Hall (NHER 3173) was erected in 1728. It is built from red brick and has a hipped pantile roof and a small stone arched doorway.

Parish:THORNAGE, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Dovecote to south-east of Thornage Hall (NHER 3173).
Previously recorded under NHER 3173.

October 1960. Listed, Grade II*.
Listing Description excerpt:
"Dovecote dated 1728. Red brick in English bond. Square with hipped roof in red black and black glazed pantiles terminating in square wooden glover. Each side: moulded brick cornice; moulded brick platband (plain to north), square shuttered opening (north side blocked). Stone plaque on south side inscribed 'T A/1728'. Small 4-centred stone arched doorway to west. Interior: roof renewed. 20 tiers of holes on all four sides and on brick spokes projecting from each corner toward the centre.
Forms a group with Thornage Hall [NHER 3173] and barns, ([NHER 65473] and [NHER 65472])."
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 19 March 2022.

February 1988. Building Survey.
Examined by E. Rose (NAU).
This is rectangular, of red brick in English bond. It has a hipped pantile roof with central wood cupola. Each wall has a moulded brick cornice, platband (except the north), and a square opening, blocked to the north. A small stone arched door leads in from the west. There is a stone plaque inscribed TA 1728. The interior has nest boxes in each wall and in brick spokes projecting from each corner, said to be in 20 tiers and to total 2000. For some reason the Ordnance Survey card (S2) dates the building to 1630, but the date of 1728 is acceptable, though the stone doorway is a little antique for that time.
Compiled by E. Rose (NAU), 10 February 1988. Information from file notes for NHER 3173 (S3).
P. Watkins (HES), 19 March 2022.