Type of record:Structure
Name:Memorial to David Bartleman, west of St Nicholas' Church

Summary

Limestone memorial stone to David Bartleman, dated 1781. The rare inscription refers to an English pirate attack.

Parish:GREAT YARMOUTH, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

Memorial within churchyard (NHER 65454) of St Nicholas' Church (NHER 4329).
Previously recorded under NHER 4329.

February 1998. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description excerpt:
"Memorial stone to David Bartleman. 1781. Limestone. Rectangular with a shaped top and side scrolls. Rare inscription details refer to an English pirate attack, as follows: `To/ the memory of/ David Bartleman/ Master of the Brig Alexander and Margaret/ of North Shields/ who on the 31st of Jan 1781 on the Norfolk Coast/ with only three 3 pounders and ten Men and Boys/ Nobly Defended Himself/ Against a Cutter carrying eighteen 4 pounders/ and upwards of a Hundred Men/ Commanded by the notorious English Pirate/ Fall/ And fairly beat him off/ Two hours after the enemy came down upon him again/ When totally disabled His mate Daniel MacAuley/ Expiring whith the loss of blood/ and himself dangerously wounded/ He was obliged to Strike and ransome/ He brought his shattered Vessel into Yarmouth/ With more/ Than the Honour of a Conqueror/ And died here in Consequence of his wounds/ On the 14th of February following/ in the 25th Year of his Age'."
P. Watkins (HES), 13 March 2022.

• COMMEMORATIVE STONE (18th Century - 1781 AD to 1781 AD)