Name:Churchyard of St Nicholas' Church

Summary

Churchyard of St Nicholas' Church (NHER 4329). Graded Two Star (regional importance) as an example of a churchyard taken over and extended as a park by the local council. The churchyard was extended to the east following the demolition of a section of the Town Wall (NHER 4294), probably during the 19th century. This was clearly demonstrated by a watching brief maintained during the excavation of pipe trenches in 1997, with burials being considerably more numerous (and much disturbed) to the west of the former line of the wall. This work also revealed the remains of a defensive tower associated with the demolished section of wall. This and a subsequent watching brief in 2006 also revealed traces of demolished elements of the church. The 2006 also recorded a wall that had potentially been associated with the Priory of St Nicholas (NHER 4295).
A number of 18th- and 19th-century tombs within the churchyard are individually listed Grade II (see NHERs 65455-).

Parish:GREAT YARMOUTH, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

Churchyard of St Nicholas' Church (NHER 4329). Previously recorded under NHER 4329.

Churchyard is graded Two Star (regional importance) as an example of a churchyard taken over and extended as a park by the local council.
See (S1) for details.

Churchyard level lowered "two to four feet", March 1883.
K. Hamilton (NLA), 26 June 2006.

April 1997. Watching Brief.
Monitoring of pipe trench dug to south, west and north of the church.
Two very fragmentary lumps of in-situ masonry seen to the west of the church were inline with the north and south walls and were probably part of the former west transept or 'Bachelors Aisle'.
Much human skeletal material was disturbed in all of the pipe trenches, none of which was kept. These remains were particularly numerous within the Town Walls, while the area to the east of their line contained fewer graves, with these associated primarily with wholly articulated skeleton. It has been suggested that the 'missing' section of wall between King Henry's Tower and Priory Plain was deliberately demolished (presumably in the 19th century) to allow the extension of the graveyard. The evidence uncovered is consistent with the area east of the Town Walls being a more recent extension to the churchyard.
A section of walling that was almost certainly the internal corner of an octagonal defensive tower was exposed on the line of the demolished section of Town Wall. This corner was formed by 'dog-legged' arrangement of cut limestone blocks. It is suggested that this tower may have been associated with a relatively early phase in the construction of the walls - potentially being erected during the late 13th or very early 14th century.
Three barrel vaulted brick tombs dated to around the 18th/19th century were also disturbed.
See report (S3) for further details. This work is also noted in (S4).
Previous recorded under NHER 4329.
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 13 March 2022.

In 1998 a number of 18th- and 19th-century tombs and memorials within the churchyard were listed Grade II, all of which are now recorded individually. These are as follows:
- Early 18th-century headstone to north-east of church (NHER 65458)
- Memorial to David Barleman west of church. 1781. With inscription referring to pirate attack (NHER 65456).
- Palmer tomb 18m west of church. 1834 (NHER 65455).
- Headstone to George Beloe south of church. 1845. Killed when the Yarmouth suspension bridge collapsed (NHER 65457).
- Group of seven chest tombs within eastern extension to churchyard, dating to between 1854 and 1875 (NHER 65459).
The churchyard gates, gate piers and railings were also list Grade II at this time (NHER 65460).
P. Watkins (HES), 13 March 2022.

October 2006. Watching Brief.
Monitoring of excavation of service trench to south of church.
The remains of a structural wall was observed, possibly relating to the cloister building of the Priory of St Nicholas (NHER 4295).
A stone slab, possibly originating from a tomb, and an in-situ tomb were also present.
A flint and lime mortar feature, probably forming part of the south aisle foundation was seen at the west end of the trench.
See report (S5) for further details. This work is also noted in (S6).
J. Allen (NLA), 6 March 2007. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 13 March 2022.