Name:Outbuildings at Old Hall Farm, South Burlingham

Summary

Excellent examples of traditional farm buildings, including a late 16th century timber-famed great barn with its walls and gables replaced with brick in early 18th century, an early 18th century stble with hay loft and, close to the house, a granary of 1749. See NHER 15481 for details of the associated 16th-century farmhouse.

Parish:LINGWOOD AND BURLINGHAM, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

Outbuildings at February Old Hall Farm. See NHER 15481 for information on associated 16th-century farmhouse.
Previously recorded under NHER 15481.

February 1952. Barns Listed Grade II.
Listing Description excerpts:

Barn approximately 10 m north of Old Hall Farmhouse [NHER 15481]:
"Red brick with steeply-pitched reed thatched roof. Two vertical bands of dark headers in each gable. Gable parapets with continuous tumbling-in. Door openings in south wall. Two upper openings, with segmental heads, in east gable. One-storey pantiled range of sheds running north. Included for group value."

Barn approximately 70 m north of Old Hall Farmhouse [NHER 15481]:
"Barn, late 16th/early 17th century. Red brick, replacing timber frame in flank walls, steeply-pitched thatched roof. Large door opening in south wall blocked with 20th-century brickwork. Parapeted gables with tumbling in and some diaper work; large door opening formed in west gable wall. Honeycomb brick vents in east gable and flank walls. Jowled principal posts with arch-braces to tie beams flanking threshing floor. Clasped purlin roof with wind braces; lower tier of butt purlins. Pantiled lean-to's on north side. Included for group value with Old Hall Farmhouse."

P. Watkins (HES), 22 February 2022.

March 1985. Outbuilding 10m east of Old Hall Farmhouse Listed Grade II.
Listing Description excerpt:
"Outbuilding with first floor granary, probably 18th century. Red brick with pantiled roof. Ground floor casement window with segmental head; upper floor openings slatted. First floor door opening in north gable with wooden access stair. Parapeted gables with internal stack on south gable. Small semi-circular headed niche in apex of north gable with brick key and imposts. Included for group value."

S. Heywood (NCC) notes that the outbuildings are the finest 18th/19th-century farm assemblage in Norfolk.
Compiled by E. Rose (NAU), January 1988. Information from (S3).
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 22 February 2022.

1994. Building Survey.
Old Hall farm examined as part of Norfolk Farmsteads Thematic Survey.
The early 18th century cartlodge survives virtually unaltered; barn has brickwork on east gable designed to complement the house front and a very early 18th-century roof.
Stable has decorative brickwork, original mullioned windows and all fittings, with hayloft above; granary dated 'CT' 1749.
E. Rose (NLA) 16 January 1995. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 22 February 2022.

September 2011. Planning Application.
Construction of Shower Room & Toilet on First Floor of the Granary.
Z. Dack (HES), 2 November 2011. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 22 February 2022.

• BARN (16th Century to 17th Century - 1567 AD (at some time) to 1632 AD (at some time))
  • TIMBER FRAMED BUILDING (16th Century to 17th Century - 1567 AD (at some time) to 1632 AD (at some time))
  • BARN (17th Century - 1601 AD (at some time) to 1700 AD (at some time))
  • GRANARY (18th Century - 1701 AD (at some time) to 1800 AD (at some time))