Type of record:Structure
Name:World War One memorial with World War Two additions, Stanhoe

Summary

World War One memorial with World War Two additions, constructed from stone in the form of a freestanding pillar. This memorial was erected to commemorate seventy-two members of Stanhoe and Barwick parishes who served in World War Two, twenty of which died. Latterly it also commemorates three men who died in World War Two. The memorial was Listed Grade II in August 2018.

Documents/files/web pages

Parish:STANHOE, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

World War One Memorial with World War Two Additions
Location: Approximately 20m north-west of Duck Cottage, The Green, Stanhoe.
Description:
The memorial is constructed from stone, in the form of a freestanding pillar. It is used to commemorate seventy-two members of Stanhoe and Barwick parishes who served in World War Two, twenty of which died. Latterly it also commemorates three men who died in World War Two. It has three stages and is described as “rectangular on plan, dying back from the lower to upper stage by small intervals. The upper stage is capped.” The whole monument “enclosed by four low, pyramidal, posts carrying pairs of horizontal metal rails” (S1). There are inscriptions to the front face of the memorial. The former World War One dedication is to the upper stage (Inscription A) and continues to the middle stage, along with twenty associated names listed with rank and decorations, and the World War Two dates with three names associated in a row (Inscription B). There are further inscriptions to side faces of the memorial with fifty-two associated names, listed twenty-six a side with rank and decorations (Inscription C and D, S5).
Proposed: Date unknown.
Constructed/Sculpted By: Unknown.
Unveiled: Date unknown.
Inscription A: THIS MEMORIAL IS/ ERECTED IN HONOUR/ OF THE INHABITANTS/ OF STANHOE & BARWICK/ WHO SERVED IN THE/ GREAT WAR 1914-1918.
Inscription B: AND IN GRATEFUL MEMORY OF THESE/ WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES THEREIN/ (20 NAMES)/ 1939 – 1945/ (3 NAMES).
Inscription C and D: THOSE WHO SERVED/ (26 NAMES).
Information from Listing Description (S1).
See War Memorials On-line (S3) for images and the War Memorials Register (S4) for images, names and additional details.
P. Beers (HES), 07 January 2022.

August 2018. Listed. Grade II.