Name:Bronze Age cremation urn

Summary

In 1960, parts of a Bronze Age urn were found, containing the cremated remains of a teenage male. Later investigations in the area recovered further Bronze Age and some medieval pottery fragments.

Parish:CAWSTON, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

September 1960. 137m (450') along road from juction, 20m( 65' ) south of road metalling. Found digging hole for fence post and broken.
Overhanging rim urn. (Collared urn says A.J. Lawson NAU. E. Rose NAU.). Inverted over calcined human bones, base at about 0.6m to 0.75m (2' - 2' 6") in depth.
Other fragments found by excavation. (Under sixth concrete post south of road).
Anthropological report (S1), (Male 16 or 17). Site on (S2).
R.R. Clarke (NCM).

1966. About 137m.(450 yds) west south west from St Agnes's Church. Excavated material from surface to 1.2m (4ft) deep.
A few sherds Bronze Age and medieval sherds mixed in. Possibly a later pit but no indication in section. Material a few feet from cremation urn found in 1960.
Information from W.Milligan (NCM) and two others.
E.B. Green (NCM)