Name:Medieval cart shed to west of site of Ranworth Old Hall

Summary

This open-fronted cartshed is medieval date and therefore predated Ranworth Old Hall - the 16th-/17th century house that previously stood to the east (NHER 14448). It has a square plan, flint walls incorporating some brickwork and a 19th-century thatched hipped foot. There are the remains of clasping buttresses at the angles, together with vestiges of ashlar facing - suggesting suggesting this building was a possible source of at least some of the earlier masory observed on the site of the hall.

Parish:WOODBASTWICK, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Cartshed 100m west of site of Ranworth Old Hall (NHER 14448).
Previously recorded under NHER 14448.

March 1985. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description excerpt:
"Open-fronted cartshed, medieval, of flint with thatched roof. Square plan, open to east. Flint walls incorporating some brickwork. Remains of clasping buttresses at the angles, together with vestiges of the ashlar facing. 19th-century thatched hipped roof. Possibly the first building on the site of the Old Hall, and the source of the re-used stone in the other buildings. Origin and former use, unknown…".
P. Watkins (HES), 1 July 2021.

For further details see (S2) in file, which has produced as part of an unsuccessful attempt to turn the building into a controlled ruin.

• CART SHED (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)