Type of record:Structure
Name:Detached gable wall at St Mary's Friary

Summary

This wall is generally thought to represent the west wall of the church associated with the Carmelite Friary of St Mary's (NHER 1738). It dates to the 14th century and incorporates decorated flint with cut-stone dressings. It has a central doorway, two cusped niches and the outline of a large window embrasure. It was built up at some point with clunch and brick to form the gable end of a now demolished later building.

Parish:BURNHAM NORTON, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Detached gable wall at St Mary's Friary (NHER 1738).
Previously recorded under NHER 1738.

June 1953. Listed, Grade II*.
Listing Description excerpt:
"Detached gable wall. 14th century. Decorated flint with cut-stone dressings. Central doorway with two continuous hollow chamfers, outer label and string course continued across façade. Arch filled in with brick. Two cusped niches north and south. Outline of large west window embrasure. Set off buttress at north east. Built up to form gable of demolished later building with clunch and brick. Proximity to gatehouse (q.v.) precludes suggestion of west gable of church".
P. Watkins (HES), 24 May 2021.

• BUILDING (Medieval - 1301 AD to 1400 AD)