Name:Gatehouse at St Mary's Friary

Summary

Gatehouse associated with the Carmelite Friary of St Mary's (NHER 1738). This two-storey structure dates to the 14th century, possibly having been constructed as part of a recorded enlargement in 1343. Its lower portion is rubble, above which are squared and knapped flints and cut stone dressings. The interior has two richly moulded vaulted bays. It was partially rebuilt and reroofed in the 19th century, with an external staircase then added in the 20th century to provide access to the first floor.

Parish:BURNHAM NORTON, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Gatehouse at St Mary's Friary (NHER 1738).
Previously recorded under NHER 1738.

June 1953. Listed, Grade I.
Listing Description excerpt:
"Gatehouse to former friary, the first Carmelite foundation (1241) after expulsion (1238) from Mount Carmel in Sinai. 14th century. Decorated, perhaps related to a recorded enlargement in 1343. Lower rubble, upper squared and knapped flint, cut stone dressings, 20th-century tiled roof. Two storeys...Interior has two richly moulded vaulted bays with attached wall shafts, ribs and two defaced central bosses. Ground floor south door, first floor north door."
P. Watkins (HES), 24 May 2021.

• GATEHOUSE (Medieval - 1301 AD to 1400 AD)