Name:Seven Sisters, post-medieval mill mound

Summary

Late 17th and early 18th century maps show one or two postmills at this location. The miller was compensated in 1749 when this became part of The Walks (NHER 33479). The mill mound was planted with seven trees from which the site takes its name.

Parish:KING’S LYNN, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Previously recorded under NHER 5486.

Seven Sisters is a former mill mound. Bell's map of the 1680s (S1) shows a postmill here, and Rastrick's map of 1725 (S2) shows two mills at this location. The name is said to come from seven trees planted there. The miller was compensated in 1749 when the mill was demolished to make the Town Walks (NHER 33479). The trees were replanted in 1827, felled in 1893, replanted in 1896 but gone by 1997.
E. Rose (NLA).

(S3) states that Seven Sisters was a plantation of seven trees, planted in a circle in 1760, 130 metres (142 yards) south of Gannock Gate. On (S2) the two postmills stand immediately to the west of a large bastion.
A. Cattermole (King's Lynn UAD), 12 March 2020.

• POST MILL (17th Century to 18th Century - 1680 AD to 1749 AD)