Name:Site of outwork to the south of South Gate, Town Defences

Summary

This is the site of a brick gatehouse belonging to a Civil War outwork protecting the South Gate. It is the only known evidence for brick structures associated with the King's Lynn's Civil War defences. It is only known from documentary sources, the outwork being depicted on Bell's map of the 1680s and on Rastrick's map of 1725. The brick gatehouse was drawn by Rev Edward Edwards in 1827.

Parish:KING’S LYNN, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

A sketch of 1827 included in (S1) shows the remains of part of an outwork which (S1) suggests was never finished. Edwards captioned this drawing 'Fragment of a Bellasis, or outwork at South Gate'.
The brick structure appears to be the remains of a northern wing of a gatehouse barring entry from the Hardwick causeway to a Civil War outwork protecting the South Gate. According to (S1) this outwork is also extant in the 1680s and is depicted on (S2) and in 1725 on (S3). According to (S1) it appears to represent the only evidence for brick structures associated with the Civil War defences of the town.
A. Cattermole (King's Lynn UAD), 12 March 2020.

• BASTION OUTWORK (17th Century to 19th Century - 1642 AD? to 1827 AD?)