Name:Section of Town Wall in Kettlewell Lane

Summary

This section of the medieval town wall is a Scheduled Monument. It is likely to date from around 1266.

Parish:KING’S LYNN, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Previously recorded under NHER 5486.

This section of wall is a Scheduled Monument (Norfolk 174A).
H. Mellor (HES), 3 August 2018.

1951. Listed Grade II*.
Length of town wall, probably associated with murage grants of 1266. Limestone, brick and carstone. West side has a series of brick stilted arches, restored in C20, opening into small chambers. Behind the brick arches are chamfered carstone 4-centred arches of original openings. Northern arch completely blocked. East side retains 5 ashlar-faced buttresses with set-offs, and remains of a futher buttress at north end. 4-centred arch at this position led into blocked chamber already described. One brick doorway between fourth and fifth buttresss (from south). Blocked arrow slits at intervals.
Listing NGR: TF6231720460
A. Cattermole (King's Lynn UAD), 12 March 2020.

1 May 2009.
Scheduled monument consent granted concerning repairs and conservation of the town walls in Kettlewell Lane.
See (S7) for further information
H. White (NLA), 6 May 2009