Name:Section of Town Wall, Wyatt Street

Summary

This section of the medieval town wall is a Scheduled Monument. It is likely to date from around 1266. It contains cobbles which are thought to have been brought to the town as ship's ballast in the medieval period from the beaches of Estonia.

Parish:KING’S LYNN, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Previously recorded under NHER 5486.

This section of wall is a Scheduled Monument (Norfolk 237).
Much reduced but genuine walling of normal 14th century. Norfolk type i.e. mixed flint and brick. Many brick heads of blocked embrasures. Similar to those in Kettlewell Lane and in Norwich Town Wall. They are the rear arches of the actual embrasures, the arcaded inner half of the wall, which carried the parapet, having been removed. The road conceals the base of the wall for the most part.
H. Mellor (HES), 3 August 2018.

1951. Listed Grade II*.
Town wall. Probably first built under a murage grant of 1266 associated with the East Gate, breached 1277, probably rebuilt under murage grants of 1294 and 1300. Carstone, ashlar and brick. No roof. Randomly coursed ashlar and carstone blocks with ashlar arrow slits to east side and a series of depressed brick relieving arches to west side, which were once open.
Listing NGR: TF6237220264
A. Cattermole (King's Lynn UAD), 12 March 2020.

(S3) examines this section of the wall in detail. It notes the presence of waterworn cobbles of Baltoscandian rock, and argues that these formerly served as ship's ballast. Analysis of this material suggests a trading link to the beaches of Western Estonia at the time the wall was erected.

• TOWN WALL (Medieval to 21st Century - 1266 AD to 2050 AD)