Name:Site of Doucehill Gate

Summary

This was one of two postern gates on the northern line of King's Lynn Town Defences. It is unclear when it was built but documentary sources record repairs to it during the 14th century and it was still extant on a map of 1589.

Parish:KING’S LYNN, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

According to (S1) the Doucehill or Dowshill Gate was one of two postern gates on the northern edge of the Town Defences. It is clearly marked on a plan of 1589 and is shown close to the Fisher Fleet. There are several references to repairs to this gate during the reign of Edward III (1327-1377) and documentary sources cited in (S1) report that in 1426 the keeper of the gate was Nicholas Borewell, and in 1477 the keeper was Henry Bocher. However, (S2) reports that in 1426 Nicholas Borewell was in fact keeper of the South Gate and Thomas Groute keeper of the 'gates of the Doucehill'.
According to (S2) documentary sources report that in 1643 the Doucehill Gate had a drawbridge.
A. Cattermole (King's Lynn UAD), 11 March 2020.