Name:Remains of St Ann's Fort and watergate

Summary

This is the site of a fort on the line of the King's Lynn Town Defences. It may have been erected in the late 16th century but was certainly rebuilt in 1626-7 following Charles I's accession to the throne. Two barrel-vaulted passageways which would have emerged through blocked arches on the south side of the wall were part of the watergate to St Ann's Fort rather than a north gate in the town walls.

Parish:KING’S LYNN, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Previously recorded under NHER 5486.

St Ann's fort is part of the town defences at King's Lynn. The fort was erected in 1626-7 at the accession of Charles I and defended by ten 18-pounders. 17th century brick arches with recent blocking remain in the wall east of the National Dock Labour Board. However, (S1) from 1986 dates the fort to 1570, rebuilt in 1626 and 1778, abandoned by 1839. In 1741 the fort was described as irregular with no breastwork and ten unmounted six-pounders.
A wooden tower called North or Bishop's Bretask mentioned in 1270 may have stood on this site.
E. Rose (NAU).

Watergate. 1570, rebuilt 1626 and 1778, abandoned by 1839. Brick. South face shows 2 depressed arches and part of a third to the east, blocked with C19 brick. On the west end of this is the springer for a brick arch running south, so the plan presumably accommodated an inner vaulted chamber or carriageway. Extending east is a length of contemporary brick wall, much mutilated, with, on the north side, a plaque: G.B. & Co 1875. The north side is built out and contains 2 barrel-vaulted passageways which would have emerged through the blocked arches on the south side. This was the watergate to St Anne's Fort rather than a north gate in the town walls.
A. Cattermole (King's Lynn UAD), 28 February 2020.

• TOWER? (Medieval - 1270 AD to 1270 AD)