Name:Site of North or Kettle Mills Tower

Summary

This site provided fresh water for the town of King's Lynn from as early as 1463. One of the round towers of the town wall (NHER 5486) was used to house a wooden tank which served as a reservoir. This fed a system of wooden pipes made from tree trunks bored lengthways. A windmill was erected in 1682 to assist with the raising of the water to the reservoir. In 1829 a new water tower was erected with a large cast iron cistern at the top into which the water was pumped using a steam engine. At the same time cast iron mains were laid down at a cost of £10000. The site ceased to supply the town with water in the late 1890s, and in 1898 it became home to King's Lynn Electricity Station. This was demolished in the 1970s.

Parish:KING’S LYNN, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Recorded as Turris Aquilonis, possibly the same as the Black Tower shown on (S1) as a windmill, but not on maps of 1830 or 1845 unless it is what is marked as 'water tower'. (S2) of 1797 shows a 'water engine' here. Old prints show an extension to the wall tower that may have housed a beam engine, but in the background there is a structure like a water tower with a smoking chimney. E. James (KLM) believes this is the water tower of 1829, later converted to generate electricity, demolished in 1972.
E. Rose (NAU).

According to (S3) this plot of land was known as Lazar Hill as in 1270 it was granted to the Corporation of Lynn by Sir Richard de Sulegrave, the Master of the Order of St Lazarus of Jerusalem at Burton Lazars. Harrod accounts for the name of the site based on an agreement of a lease of the premises dated 3 August 1463 to John Topley who agreed 'to keep the mill for fresh water for five years', finding the said mill with the kettles and other necessaries within the house and tower there. In 1682 the common dyke was recast and a windmill erected to raise the water in tubs or barrels from the river to a reservoir, a wooden tank in a round tower of the town wall (NHER 5486). This windmill is also visible on (S4).
During the 18th century the supply was raised thirty or forty feet using horse power, the wind or force derived from an artificial waterfall which worked a water engine. This was later replaced by a steam engine, but this soon failed and the system once again became reliant upon the water engine. As the water was only 'on' for an hour or two a day, it was stored in sunk pits or 'pools' but these were infilled towards the end of the 19th century as they were considered dangerous to health. The water was conveyed to the town by gravitation through water mains consisting of tree trunks bored from end to end and joined together.
In 1829 a new water tower 16.5m (54 feet) high was erected with a large cast iron cistern at the top into which the water was pumped using a steam engine. At the same time cast iron mains were laid down at a cost of £10000.
Maps of this area show a series of sluices, weirs and long and short ponds which formed part of the waterworks. The two ponds are still present and water-filled (2020).
The Kettle Mills ceased to provide a water supply for King's Lynn in the late 1890s, when, after repeated complaints about contamination, a new waterworks was constructed at Grimston to supply the town.
The Kettle Mills became the power station supplying King's Lynn with electricity in 1898. This was demolished in the 1970s.
See (S3) for further details.
(S5) suggests that the tower on this site may once have been known as The Black Tower, and may have formed a pair with The White Tower (NHER 64058).
A. Cattermole (King's Lynn UAD), 28 February 2020.

• TOWER (Medieval - 1463 AD to 1463 AD)