Name:Medieval manorial site east of St Edmund's Church

Summary

A medieval manorial site survives as earthworks. It includes a circular moat, enclosures, linear features and a boundary bank. The moat has been previously interpreted as a ringwork castle and was formerly known as 'Danish Camp'. The boundary bank follows the line of a Roman road (NHER 11358). A set of medieval scales and medieval pottery have been found.

Parish:HORNINGTOFT, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Earthworks about 460m (500 yards) east of St Edmund's Church (NHER 7183)
Manorial earthworks (formerly known as Danish Camp) probably of 14th century date. Demesne boundary follows line of Roman road NHER 11358.
Full details in file.

1830.
Silver scales found.
(S1).
R.R. Clarke (NCM).

1852. Earthworks discovered.
R.R. Clarke (NCM).

1976.
Medieval sherds found.
A. Rogerson (NAU), 14 May 1976.

1994. Earthwork Survey.
Survey at 1:1000. Major features are a not quite complete circular moat, a series of sub-rectangular enclosures and linear features to the west and a well-defined bank bounding the complex to the north, west and southwest.
See report (S2) for plan and further details. This site was included in (S3) and the survey is also noted in (S4). See also Schedule (S5)
B. Cushion (NLA) July 1994. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 2 March 2015.

March 2004. Visit.
Ditch alongside the road has been secured by Highways to alleviate flooding on the road surface. This is minimal, with little disturbance by tracked vehicles on the earthworks. Silts have been removed from the site.
H. Paterson (A&E), 12 March 2004.

• ROAD (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)