Name:Medieval brass plaque, possibly recovered from St Mary's churchyard, South Wootton

Summary

In 1789 a brass plaque dating from the early 14th century was found while digging a grave at North or South Wootton ('Wootton by Lynn').

Parish:SOUTH WOOTTON, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

1789. Casual Observation.
Tom Martin (S1) records that in digging grave of John Middleton of Tacolneston at 'Wootton near Lynn' (which?) a brass plate found; latin inscription given, said to be of 1304; it was given to Mr Hammond.
It is unclear whether this grave was located within the churchyard of All Saints North Wootton (NHER 3294, churchyard finds recorded under this record, or St Mary's South Wootton (NHER 3295, chuchyard finds recorded under NHER 62809). Previously only recorded under NHER 3294.
E. Rose (NAU), 1982, added to this record by A. Cattermole (King's Lynn UAD), 3 July 2019.