Name:Possible Second World War feature

Summary

Pits, ditches and a mound of possible Second World War date are seen as earthworks on aerial photographs and visualised lidar data. The feature consist of a long deep trench with three pits connected by ditches around a central mound. It is most likely the earthworks relate to a Second World War training or defensive feature probably associated with Cranwich military camp to the east (NHER 25240). The possible Second World War feature is in close relation to a possible extraction pit to the south (NHER 55977).

Parish:CRANWICH, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

April 2019. Breckland National Mapping Programme.
Pits, ditches and a mound of possible Second World War date are seen as earthworks on aerial photographs and visualised lidar data (S1-S2). The feature consist of a long deep trench with three pits connected by ditches around a central mound. It is most likely the earthworks relate to a Second World War training or defensive feature probably associated with Cranwich military camp to the east (NHER 25240). The possible Second World War feature is in close relation to a possible extraction pit to the south (NHER 55977).
J.Powell (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 12th April 2019

• MOUND (Unknown date)