Name:Possible Second World War anti-glider obstacles

Summary

Cropmarks of former mounds and ditches, most likely dating to the Second World War, are seen on aerial photographs. The levelled mounds and ditches are aligned approximately north west – south east and north east - south west. The levelled earthworks most likely relate to former Second World War anti-landing obstacles and are similar in form and alignment to further possible anti-landing obstacles to the north east (NHER 63282). These feature may relate to Methwold Second World War airfield (NHER 4937) to the west. Due to difficulty in mapping from the aerial photographs as a result of the quality of the image obscuring the features, extent of areas have been used to denote the alignment of the levelled earthworks.

Parish:METHWOLD, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

April 2019. Breckland National Mapping Programme.
Cropmarks of former mounds and ditches, most likely dating to the Second World War, are seen on aerial photographs (S1-S2). The levelled mounds and ditches are aligned approximately north west – south east and north east - south west. The levelled earthworks most likely relate to former Second World War anti-landing obstacles and are similar in form and alignment to further possible anti-landing obstacles to the north east (NHER 63282). These feature may relate to Methwold Second World War airfield (NHER 4937) to the west. Due to difficulty in mapping from the aerial photographs as a result of the quality of the image obscuring the features, extent of areas have been used to denote the alignment of the levelled earthworks.
J. Powell (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 11th April 2019.

• MOUND (Unknown date)