Name:Possible Second World War anti-landing obstacles

Summary

Two lines of mounds and a line of small ditches, most likely Second World War in date, are seen as earthworks on 1940s aerial photographs before the earthworks are subsequently levelled. The earthworks most likely relate to anti-landing obstacles possibly associated with Methwold airfield (NHER 4937) to the west and a second area of possible anti landing obstacles to the south east (NHER 63283).

Parish:METHWOLD, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

April 2019. Breckland National Mapping Programme.
Two lines of mounds and a line of small ditches, most likely Second World War in date, are seen as earthworks on 1940s aerial photographs before the earthworks are subsequently levelled (S1-S2). The mounds situated at TL7555 9295 are aligned approximately north east – south west and north west - south east through the centre of the field. The ditches at TL 7529 9326 are also aligned approximately north west - south east across the field. The earthworks most likely relate to anti-landing obstacles possibly associated with Methwold airfield (NHER 4937) to the west. The earthworks are levelled by 1946 and may relate to further possible anti-landing obstacles (NHER 63283) to the south. Due to difficulty in mapping from the aerial photographs as a result of the quality of the image obscuring the features, the ditches may be smaller than mapped.
J.Powell (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 11th April 2019.

• MOUND (Unknown date)