Name:Possible Second World War ditches

Summary

Possible Second World War ditches are seen as earthworks (which have snice been levelled) on aerial photographs. The feature consists of two irregular shaped parallel ditches with three possible small pits along the north of the feature. The pits and ditches may relate to Second World War training or defensive features such as possible slit or practice trenches. The ditches can be seen as earthworks in 1945 and they are removed by 1946. The ditches may relate to Cranwich military camp to the south (NHER 25240).

Parish:CRANWICH, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

February 2019. Breckland National Mapping Programme.
Possible Second World War ditches are seen as earthworks (which have snice been levelled) on aerial photographs (S1). The feature consists of two irregular shaped parallel ditches with three possible small pits along the north of the feature. The pits and ditches may relate to Second World War training or defensive features such as possible slit or practice trenches. The ditches can be seen as earthworks in 1945 and they are removed by 1946. The ditches may relate to Cranwich military camp to the south (NHER 25240).
J.Powell (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 6th February 2019.

• DITCH (World War Two - 1939 AD? to 1945 AD?)