Name:Site of a formal walled garden associated with Didlington Hall

Summary

The remains of a post-medieval to modern formal garden associated with Didlington Hall (NHER 4821) and Park (NHER 40234) can be seen as a structure on aerial photographs. The formal garden on the 1940s aerial photographs consisted of a walled garden with designed flower beds and tree planting. The walls and trees are still present in the 1970s with traces of the flower beds still visible and the garden is completely removed by the 1980s.

Parish:DIDLINGTON, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

November 2018. Breckland National Mapping Programme.
The remains of a post-medieval to modern formal garden associated with Didlington Hall (NHER 4821) and Park (NHER 40234) can be seen as a structure on aerial photographs (S1-S3). Didlington Hall was constructured in the 17th century. The formal garden on the 1940s (S1) aerial photographs consisted of a walled garden with designed flower beds and tree planting. The walls and trees are still present in the 1970s (S2) with traces of the flower beds still visible, and the garden is completely removed by the 1980s (S3).
J.Powell (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 15 November 2018.

• GARDEN (16th Century to Late 20th Century - 1600 AD? to 1988 AD? (start and end date unknown))
  • WALLED GARDEN? (16th Century to Late 20th Century - 1600 AD? to 1988 AD? (start and end date unknown))