Name:Old Hall, Witton

Summary

This building began life as a 16th century house, and has an L-shaped 17th century portion added around it. The 16th century section is of brick with a large chimney, and the 17th century block is of brick and flint with large windows which could be later. Inside are traces of the original fireplace, exposed beams, and very good 17th century staircase with a 19th century.

Parish:WITTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Built in the form of two houses side by side (ie a double-ridged roof) it is in fact a 16th century house with an L-shaped 17th century portion added round it. The 16th century portion is of brick with a massive chimney. 17th century block is brick and flint; large windows with curved heads in facade could be later. A second chimney on this block pairs the first. The porch, and bay windows to south were added in 1951, but one of the latter is said to replace an original oriel. In south gable of front block are usual two small windows each side of chimney stack, but one is false, and owner says that builder who restored it told him it had always been a false window, not a blocked one. South gable of rear block has a circular window. 'renewed' in 1951. Inside are traces of original fireplace, exposed beams, and very good 17th century staircase with a 19th century. Gothick window.
Some of the panelling came from Colney Hall.
Visited by E. Rose (NAU), 15 September 1976.