Name:Late Bronze Age or Early Iron Age hearth, medieval to post medieval pottery sherds

Summary

Fieldwalking in 1960s to 1970s recovered medieval and post medieval pottery sherds, glazed brick fragments, and slag fragments, as well as a number of prehistoric flint objects. In 1964 at least one hearth was excavated and found to contain Late Bronze Age or Iron Age material.

Parish:WITTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

OS field 171.

Context 1: 1960s to 1970s, surface collection. Medieval and post medieval pottery sherds, glazed brick fragments, slag fragments. Prehistoric flint objects.
Context 2: Flint side scraper, two flakes, one hammerstone.
Context 3: Flint core.
Context 4: 1964. Excavation of hearths with Bronze Age or Iron Age material. Surface collections also. Removal of ploughsoil revealed the remains of a hearth of pebbles around 75cm in diameter. A number of vessles were also noted, suggesting an Early Iron Age date. More than one hearth?
Context 5: Early Bronze Age pottery sherds, prehistoric sherds, flint flakes and scraper.
See list in file and (S1).