Name:Features and deposits probably associated with King's Lynn's medieval town defences

Summary

A small excavation undertaken in 2015 revealed a substantial north-to-south aligned linear feature believed to have been a robber trench associated with the medieval town wall (NHER 5486) - a now demolished section of which is known to have passed through this site. This probable trench was cut through a raised clay silt deposit that was interpreted as the remains of the earthen bank that served as the town's defences prior to the construction of the wall between the 13th and 15th centuries. Finds were largely limited to a small assemblage of post-medieval and later objects.

Parish:KING’S LYNN, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

May 2015. Excavation.
Small excavation undertaken prior to construction of new outbuilding at Globe Bowls Club.
A substantial north-to-south aligned linear feature was exposed, the eastern edge of which lay beyond the excavated area and the base of which was not reached. This was interpreted as a robber trench associated with the medieval town wall, a section of which is known to have run through this site (NHER 5486). The fills of this feature included stones with attached mortar, along with loose fragments of ceramic building material and mortar. Finds were limited to fragments of a single late medieval or early post-medieval brick and a small assemblage of post-medieval objects. The trench was cut through a firm, yellow-brown clay-silt that contained numerous cockle shells and had the appearance and consistency of a mud flat deposit. This layer was at a higher level than the surrounding land and was therefore interpreted as the remains of the defensive bank known to have predated the stone walls (which were added to the defences between the 13th and 15th centuries).
The only other features identified were two construction cuts of obviously modern date.
P. Watkins (HES), 13 April 2018. Amended 21 June 2019.