Type of record:Monument
Name:Amorphous, undated earthworks, perhaps relating to quarrying, natural processes and/or modern activity

Summary

An area of irregular, undated earthworks, perhaps relating to quarrying, natural processes and/or modern activity, were identified during a site visit and subsequently recorded by earthwork survey; they are also visible as earthworks on imagery from a 2015 lidar survey.

Parish:LYNFORD, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

February 2018. 'Brecks from Above' and Breckland National Mapping Programme.
The earthworks described below were previously recorded as part of NHER 42026.
An area of irregular, undated earthworks, was identified during a site visit and subsequently recorded by earthwork survey (S1); the earthworks are also visible on imagery from a 2015 lidar survey (S2) and, partially, on aerial photographs (S3). They have been mapped by extent. As suggested by the author of the earthwork survey (S1), the earthworks are rather amorphous and perhaps relate to a combination of quarrying, natural processes and/or modern activity. They are one of several such areas visible on the lidar located on the south-facing slopes above the Little Ouse; most have not been mapped by the project because their archaeological origin and significance are too uncertain.
S. Tremlett (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 7th February 2018.

A Neolithic/Bronze Age scraper previously recorded in error under this number is now recorded under NHER 63839. E. McDonald (HES), 12 December 2019.

• FEATURE (Unknown date)
  • QUARRY? (Unknown date)