Name:Medieval to post-medieval graves and multi-period finds, churchyard of All Saints’ Church

In 1984 a 14th-century seal matrix was found in the churchyard.
A watching brief maintained during the excavation of two pipe trenches in 2017 recorded a number of medieval to post-medieval graves in the area immediately to the north of All Saints Church (NHER 7524). These graves are likely to represent at least two phases of medieval to post-medieval burial activity within the churchyard. Grave soils to the east were much deeper with no individual grave cuts visible. A range of unstratified finds were recovered including Iron Age, Roman, and medieval to post-medieval pottery sherds; Roman, medieval and post-medieval coins; medieval and medieval/post-medieval jettons; medieval to post-medieval building material and a number of other post-medieval objects.
Between 2019 and 2020 a medieval pottery sherd was recovered as a stray find.

Parish:MARSHAM, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Churchyard of All Saints’ Church (NHER 7524).

December 1984. Metal detecting.
Found in graveyard:
1 medieval copper alloy circular seal matrix with facetted handle with circular loop for suspension. Device of kneeling figure, before Virgin and Child. Legend S'SIMONIS GOLDSNET. 14th century.
Information via A.K. Gregory (NAU).
Identified and compiled by S. Margeson (NCM), 3 January 1985.
Previously recorded under NHER 7524.
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 6 February 2018.

March-April 2017. Watching Brief.
Monitoring of groundworks associated with installation of water pipe connection and Trench Arch foul waste system.
The two trenches excavated exposed a total of nine identifiable graves cuts in the area immediately to the north of the church. These features were of variable depth with skeletal remains only exposed in some of the graves. The graves contained no grave furniture, coffin nails or residual post-medieval finds and are therefore though to represent burials of medieval or early post-medieval date. They were also truncated by a number of much deeper graves of probable later post-medieval date.
Grave soils were much deeper towards the eastern end of the church and as a result no graves cuts were identifiable in this area.
The narrow water pipe connection trench also exposed some sub-surface details of the church itself, including the brick-blocked north doorway and the footings of the nave.

A wide range of unstratified finds were recovered during this work including:
1 Iron Age pottery sherd.
1 Roman coin and 3 pottery sherds.
2 medieval coins, 1 jetton, pottery sherds, worked limestone fragment, window glass, floor tile and roof tiles.
1 medieval/post-medieval jetton and 1 pottery sherd.
2 post-medieval coins, 1 pottery sherd, roof tiles, bottle glass, clay tobacco pipe fragments, thimble and lead musket ball.
Human remains disturbed during this work were reburied within two hand-excavated sondages within the area of the groundworks.
P. Watkins (HES), 6 February 2018.

November 2019-February 2020. Metal-detecting. [1].
1 medieval pottery sherd.
Information from PAS import.
The sherd was recovered from near the base of a buttress so may oringinate in the fabric of the building.
E. McDonald (HES), 1 April 2020.

• FINDSPOT (Iron Age - 800 BC to 42 AD)