Name:Boundaries and trackways of possible medieval to post-medieval date

Summary

Boundaries and trackways of unknown but possibly medieval to post-medieval date are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs and imagery from a 2015 lidar survey. At their eastern end, where most of the trackways are visible, they extend around St Helen’s Well (NHER 5685) and St Helen’s Church (NHER 5684), and some at least may be associated with those sites. To the west, where several parallel boundary banks are visible, they coincide with what is recorded as the southern boundary of Santon rabbit warren (NHER 54065), and so may here be boundary banks associated with the warren. It is likely that most of the earthworks still survive.

Parish:LYNFORD, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK
THETFORD, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

February 2018. 'Brecks from Above' and Breckland National Mapping Programme.
Boundaries and trackways of unknown but possible medieval to post-medieval date are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs (S1) and imagery from a 2015 lidar survey (S2). At their eastern end, where most of the trackways are visible, they extend around St Helen’s Well (NHER 5685) and St Helen’s Church (NHER 5684), and some at least may be associated with those sites. The earthworks in this area are complex, and braided; they have been mapped mainly by extent rather than in detail. To the west, where several parallel boundary banks are visible, they coincide with what is recorded as the southern boundary of Santon rabbit warren (NHER 54065); here they may be boundary banks associated with the warren. The southern and northern banks at the western end have previously been recorded individually as NHER 61082 and 61083 respectively. Site visits to these two banks in 2014, combined with the fact that the lidar survey is fairly recent, suggests that it is likely that most of the earthworks still survive.
S. Tremlett (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 2 February 2018.

• BOUNDARY BANK (Unknown date)