Name:Undated, possibly medieval to post-medieval, bank

Summary

A short length of undated bank is visible as an earthwork on imagery from a lidar survey. It may be a continuation of the more extensive boundaries and trackways visible to the west (NHER 62066), and is perhaps of medieval or post-medieval date.

December 2017. 'Brecks from Above' and Breckland National Mapping Programme.
A short length of undated bank is visible as an earthwork on imagery from a lidar survey (S1). It may be a continuation of the more extensive boundaries and trackways visible to the west (NHER 62066), and is perhaps of medieval or post-medieval date. As the lidar survey was flown fairly recently, the earthwork is likely to still survive.
S. Tremlett (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 13 December 2017.

• BANK (EARTHWORK) (Medieval to 19th Century - 1066 AD? to 1900 AD?)