Name:Possible site of medieval settlement

Summary

Bank-defined enclosures and boundaries, possibly relating to medieval settlement, are visible on aerial photographs as earthworks and, subsequently, soilmarks. They may be part of the medieval settlement of Santon (NHER 5688), which lies immediately to their east, and finds from the area (NHER 31637) would support this interpretation. However, like the 19th century gravel pit visible in the same field, they could be of more recent origin, and perhaps, at least in part, relate to modern agricultural activity, or even Second World War military activity (see NHER 62112 to the south and NHER 62111 to the west). No trace of the earthworks appears to now survive above ground.

Parish:LYNFORD, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

November 2017. 'Brecks from Above' and Breckland National Mapping Programme.
Bank-defined enclosures and boundaries, possibly relating to medieval settlement, are visible on aerial photographs as earthworks (S1) and, subsequently, soilmarks (S2). They may be part of the medieval settlement of Santon (NHER 5688), which lies immediately to their east, and finds from the area (NHER 31637) would support this interpretation. However, like the 19th century gravel pit visible in the same field (not mapped by the project but shown on the Ordnance Survey First Edition 6-inch map (S3)), they could be of more recent origin, and perhaps, at least in part, relate to gravel extraction, modern agricultural activity, or even Second World War military activity (see NHER 62112 to the south and NHER 62111 to the west). Imagery from a recent lidar survey (S4) suggests that no trace of the earthworks appears to now survive above ground, although the earthwork of gravel pit is still evident.
S. Tremlett (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 23 November 2017.

• BOUNDARY BANK? (Unknown date)