Name:Possible site of a chapel, Neolithic polished axehead, medieval and post medieval sherds.

Summary

In 1961 a Neolithic part-polished axehead of red flint was recovered from this field. Medieval and post medieval pottery sherds have also been found here. This has been suggested as the site of the Chapel of Our Lady to which a bequest was made in 1525, but this bequest also covered general repairs to the parish church and it may be that the mentioned chapel was in the church.

Parish:WITTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

OS 108 (Church Close). Church Close; Chapel Close.

July 1977. Cropmark complex including ?toft boundaries and possible small building.
A. J. Lawson, E. Rose, and D. Edwards (NAU).

1961. Context 2 at grid reference.
Neolithic part-polished axe of red flint.
Drawing in file (S1).
Also, from finder's collection 'Field 109 south' - not on OS - has this field been incorporated with 108?

One late medieval to early post medieval Transitional sherd, five post medieval sherds, one uncertain, one medieval sherd, one sandstone fragment.
Identified by A. J. Lawson (NAU).

Informant calls this Chapel Close and suggests it was the site of the Chapel of Our Lady to which a bequest was made in 1525 (S2) - but this bequest also covered general repairs to the parish church and E. Rose (NAU), suggests the chapel was in the church.
This field might only have belonged to the church.
E. Rose (NAU), 3 June 1982.

March 2005. Norfolk NMP.
Cropmarks previously recorded under this NHER number have been moved to new numbers. The cropmarks of the possible building or chapel are now recorded as NHER 27233. Other cropmarks within this field are now recorded as part of NHER 27236.
J. Albone (NMP), 10 March 2005

• CHAPEL? (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)