Name:Possible Early Bronze Age pit, Iron Age and Roman pits, Late Saxon timber building

Summary

Fieldwalking in the 1960s and 1970s recovered a number of prehistoric scrapers, flakes and a borer, as well as Neolithic, Early Bronze Age, Roman, Late Saxon, medieval and post medieval pottery sherds. Excavation around 1964/5 recorded a 'shallow depression' which produced four or five Early Bronze Age beakers and a retouched flake. In 1976 a Roman ditch was excavated, and in 1977 an excavation recorded a rectangular timber building constructed with timber uprights thought to date to the Late Saxon date. In addition, two irregular pits containing abundant Iron Age pottery were noted, and a series of smaller pits or post holes may have been associated with them.

Parish:WITTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

OS fields 91 (including former 92 and part of 100).

1960s - 1970s. Fieldwork finds.
Fieldwalking in the 1960s and 1970s recovered a number of prehistoric scrapers, flakes and a borer, as well as Neolithic (S3), Early Bronze Age, Roman, Late Saxon, medieval and post medieval pottery sherds.
An excavation of uncertain date of a 'compound' produced a number of pottery sherds from the Saxon, medieval and post medieval periods, as well as a small number of flint flakes, pot boilers and a fragment of coal.
At 3310 3171 a ditch was excavated which contained decayed material or soot covered by a layer which contained some Roman pottery sherds. Fragments of daub and iron, and many pot boilers were recovered, but from which layer is unclear.
In 1977 an excavation recorded a rectangular timber building constructed with timber uprights some 30-50cm in diameter regularly set 2m apart in post holes. The discovery of Late Saxon pottery sherds in the post holes indicated a Late Saxon date for the building. The building was probably quite substantial but no other details were recorded. In addition, two irregular pits containing abundant Iron Age pottery were noted, and a series of smaller pits or post holes may have been associated with them.
See list in file and (S1).
Ruth Fillery-Travis (NLA), 10 September 2007.

March 2005. Norfolk NMP.
Cropmarks previously recorded under this NHER number have been moved to new numbers. The partially excavated enclosure and possible ring ditch (previously 6969 context 9) has been reinstated to its original NHER number (6971). Rectilinear enclosures at the western end of this field, including linear ditches (previously 6969 context 15) have been recorded as NHER 27229. All other cropmarks identified in this area, including linear ditches ( 6969 context 16) are recorded as part of NHER 27237. The cropmarks referred to in 6969 context 11 were not identified during the mapping.
J. Albone (NMP), 10 March 2005

• PIT (Early Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 1501 BC)