Name:Fragmentary, probably multi-period earthworks

Summary

Various earthworks, probably dating to several different periods, are visible on aerial photographs and imagery from a lidar survey flown in 2015. They include a probable braided trackway, perhaps of post-medieval or even medieval origin. Some of the earthworks are likely to be of relatively recent origin, relating to quarrying and perhaps to Second World War military activity.

Parish:LYNFORD, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

August 2017. 'Brecks from Above' and Breckland National Mapping Programme.
Various earthworks, probably dating to several different periods, are visible on aerial photographs (including S1-S2) and imagery from a lidar survey flown in 2015 (S3). They are rather dispersed, fragmentary and difficult to define or interpret, and have not been mapped in detail. They include a probable braided trackway, perhaps of post-medieval or even medieval origin, which has been mapped by extent. This appears to lead towards some possible medieval to post-medieval settlement remains, mapped from soilmarks visible in the adjacent field to the southeast (NHER 62113). Some of the earthworks at the northwestern end of the site could be contemporary and associated with possible medieval to modern settlement earthworks identified further to the northwest (NHER 62110). Others of the earthworks are likely to be of relatively recent origin, relating to 19th- or 20th-century quarrying and perhaps to Second World War military activity: some are likely to be contemporary with huts visible lining the trackway along the southern boundary of the site on aerial photographs taken in 1944–1945 (NHER 62112). Parts of the site appear to have been levelled, particularly at the northwestern end of the site which was occupied by an industrial or forestry-related site in the post-war period; others are visible on imagery from the 2015 lidar survey (S3) and are presumed to still survive.
S. Tremlett (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 3 August 2017.

• SETTLEMENT? (Unknown date)