Name:Site of modern, perhaps Second World War huts in Thetford Forest

Summary

Huts, of modern, perhaps Second World War date, are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1944–1945. They were arranged along two trackways in the Little Ouse valley, within Thetford Forest. They may have been used by the military, or could have been used by forestry workers; if the latter, they could pre-date the Second World War. Several had already been removed by April 1945 (and perhaps by May 1944), and the remainder were removed before February 1946. Some of the earthworks left by the removal of the huts are still visible on imagery from a lidar survey flown in 2015. There are signs of contemporary activity in the surrounding area, recorded as part of NHER 62111.

Parish:LYNFORD, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

August 2017. 'Brecks from Above' and Breckland National Mapping Programme.
Huts, of modern, perhaps Second World War date, are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1944–1945 (S1)-(S5). They were arranged along two trackways in the Little Ouse valley, within Thetford Forest, to either side and to the north of a footbridge across the river at Santon. The huts may have been used by the military, or could have been used by forestry workers; if the latter, they could pre-date the Second World War. Several had already been removed by April 1945 (and perhaps by May 1944), and the remainder were removed before February 1946. Some of the earthworks left by the removal of the huts are still visible on imagery from a lidar survey flown in 2015 (S6). There are signs of contemporary activity in the surrounding area, recorded as part of NHER 62111.
S. Tremlett (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 3 August 2017.

• ACCOMMODATION HUT? (Early 20th Century to 21st Century - 1901 AD to 2100 AD)