Name:Undated earthworks, probably of medieval to modern date, perhaps related to settlement

Summary

Undated earthworks, perhaps relating to settlement and likely to be of medieval to modern date, are visible on aerial photographs. Some of the earthworks are also visible on imagery from a lidar survey flown in 2015 but parts appear to have been levelled.

Parish:LYNFORD, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

August 2017. 'Brecks from Above' and Breckland National Mapping Programme.
Undated earthworks, perhaps relating to settlement and likely to be of medieval to modern date, are visible on aerial photographs (S1). Some of the earthworks are also visible on imagery from a lidar survey flown in 2015 (S2) but parts appear to have been levelled. The earthworks include at least one probable building (at TL 8193 8803). Some or all of the earthworks could have been associated with the presumed quarry pit to their southwest, which is depicted on historic maps such as the Ordnance Survey Secnd Edition 25 inch map (S3); alternatively they could relate to the railway line to their northeast (NHER 13571), but an earlier date is also feasible. A large area of fragmentary earthworks, probably dating to several periods, which has been recorded to the east (NHER 62111) may incorporate elements which were contemporary with and related to the earthworks recorded here.
S. Tremlett (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 3 August 2017.

• BOUNDARY BANK? (Unknown date)