Name:Undated gully and pit, prehistoric burnt mound, prehistoric to post medieval pottery sherds

Summary

Fieldwalking in the 1960s and 1970s recovered a number of prehistoric flint flakes and scrapers, as well as noting burnt flints. Pottery sherds from the prehistoric to post medieval periods were also recovered, as well as a small number of iron working slag fragments, tile, daub and charcoal fragments. An excavation in 1972 recorded concentrations of pot boilers, an undated gully and a pit.

Parish:WITTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

OS field 7.
1960s - 1970s. Fieldwalking finds.
It is also recorded that in 1972 an excavation took place on an area 20ft (6.1m) by 12ft (3.6m). Flaked and fire-cracked flints, possible Neolithic pottery sherds and charcoal were recoverd. An irregular gully was revealed, averaging 40cm deep. A shallow pit, 25cm deep, held fire-cracked flint, was also noted. Both these features were heavily disturbed and dating was not possible.
Following this careful fieldwalking took place and recovered flint scrapers, almost 600 flint flakes, over 300 pot boilers, over 50 Roman pottery sherds and over 200 medieval to post medieval pottery sherds. However, no clear-cut concentrations were noted.
See list in file and (S1).
Ruth Fillery-Travis (NLA), 10 September 2007.