Type of record:Monument
Name:Prehistoric pit and pot boiler concentration, prehistoric flints, Iron Age to post medieval sherds

Summary

Fieldwalking in the 1960s and 1970s recovered a number of prehistoric flint tools, including flakes, scrapers and arrowheads. Metal working debris, burnt bone and brick fragments have also been noted. The majority of the finds were pottery sherds, dated to the Iron Age, Roman, Middle and Late Saxon and medieval to post medieval periods. In 1995 a shallow circular pit around 3m in diameter and 0.3m deep associated with a concentration of burnt flint was observed and probably excavated.

Parish:WITTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

1960s - 1970s OS field 5.
See list in file and (S1).
E. Rose (NAU), 2 April 1982.

1995. Excavation.
Excavation of pit with burnt flints.
Shallow pit, circular around 3m by 0.3m deep initially observed from surface cropmarks. May be the remains of a natural feature caused by ice disturbance.
Information from notes made by J. Reeves (NAU), following a visit to the site with [1] on 14 September 1995. See sketch plan.
E. Rose (NLA), 8 December 1995.

• PIT (Prehistoric - 1000000 BC to 42 AD)