Name:Prehistoric flint, Iron Age to post medieval pottery sherds

Summary

Fieldwalking in the 1960s and 1970s recovered a number of pottery sherds from the Iron Age, Roman, Early and Late Saxon periods, as well as sherds from the medieval and post medieval periods. A small number of prehistoric flint flakes and scrapers were also recovered. Cropmarks suggested for this site were not visible when aerial photographs were analysed by the NMP.

Parish:WITTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

OS field 4.
1960s - 1970s. Surface collection of pottery sherds.
Prehistoric sherds, as well as Roman, Early and Late Saxon, medieval and post medieval pottery sherds. In addition a small number of prehistoric flint flakes and scrapers were also recovered, as well as undated metal working debris and a mortarium fragment.
Ruth Fillery-Travis (NLA), 10 September 2007.

March 1972. Excavation of cropmark?
Six sherds of possible Iron Age pottery sherd and one Roman sherd. From the surface one fragment of metal working slag and a small number of medieval pottery sherds.
See list in file.
E. Rose (NAU), 2 April 1982.

March 2005. Norfolk NMP.
Cropmarks previously recorded in this field (NHER 6943 context 5) were not observed during the NMP mapping.
J. Albone (NMP), 10 March 2005

• FINDSPOT (Unknown date)