Name:The site of a Neolithic and/or Bronze Age barrow cemetery

Summary

The site of a Neolithic and/or Bronze Age barrow cemetery is indicated by a cluster of three oval mounds (NHER 32594, NHER 33453, and NHER 33454, and a ring ditch (NHER 61532) identified on the ground or on aerial photographs and lidar. This group is located in close proximity to numerous other barrows, forming a dispersed cemetery landscape group (NHER 61484) in this area.

Parish:HOCKWOLD CUM WILTON, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

January 2016. 'Brecks from Above' and Breckland National Mapping Programme.
The site of a Neolithic and/or Bronze Age barrow cemetery is indicated by a cluster of three oval mounds (NHER 32594, NHER 33453, and NHER 33454, and a ring ditch (NHER 61532) identified on the ground or on aerial photographs and lidar. See individual records for details. This group is located in close proximity to numerous other barrows, forming a dispersed cemetery landscape group (NHER 61484) in this area.
S. Horlock (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 30 January 2016.

• CIRCULAR ENCLOSURE? (Unknown date)