Name:Medieval to post-medieval burials and multi-period finds

Summary

In 2014 an excavation was undertaken on the site of a small extension to St Peter and St Paul’s Church. This work exposed a total of 34 graves and it was necessary to excavate and rebury 20 individual inhumations. One of these individuals had been buried with what appeared to be a wax copy of a paten dish and may therefore have been a priest. Although the majority of the burials were probably post-medieval it is possible that the earliest were medieval. Excavations for a new septic tank disturbed a number of burials that were almost exclusively infants and juveniles, suggesting that some form of zoning had taken place within the cemetery. Finds recovered during this work included a small number of residual prehistoric worked flints and a range of medieval to post-medieval objects.

Parish:MAUTBY, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

April-May 2014. Excavation and Watching Brief.
Excavation of the footprint of a small extension to St Peter and St Paul’s Church and monitoring of associated drainage works.
The excavation revealed a total of 34 graves and although wherever possible human remains were left in situ it was nevertheless necessary to excavate and rebury a total 20 individual inhumations. The excavated individuals included 14 adults (four identifiable as female and three as male), three juveniles and three neonates. The majority of these burials lay in two main rows and were probably post-medieval. Earlier burials that did not conform to this pattern were potentially medieval and included at least one suspected shroud burial. A burial near the north door of the church was unusual, being buried with what appeared to be a wax object in the form of a paten dish. This individual may have been a priest. Directly above this grave was a Victorian coffin burial that had been buried on a north to south alignment; a highly unusual practice within a Christian cemetery.
This work also exposed a small section of church wall footings. These appeared to be contemporary with the main build of the wall, with no evidence for an earlier phase of construction.
The excavation of a trench for a new septic tank was also monitored. This was relocated after the initial trench encountered several infant burials of possible medieval date and what appeared to be a modern coffin burial. The second trench exposed the graves of an additional six infants/juveniles, which were recorded and lifted before the excavations were allowed to reach their desired depth. The fact that the burials encountered in this part of the cemetery were exclusively infants and juveniles suggests that some form of zoning was taking place within the cemetery.
Finds recovered during this work included several residual prehistoric worked flints; small assemblages of medieval to post-medieval pottery and ceramic building material; pieces of medieval window glass; lead window came fragments; a lava quern fragment; a small number of post-medieval and undated metal objects and a single abraded piece of architectural limestone.
See assessment report (S1) for further details. Final report awaited.
P. Watkins (HES), 19 October 2016.