Name:The site of a possible Bronze Age round barrow

Summary

The earthworks of a low circular mound, thought to be the remains of a Bronze Age round barrow, are visible on the 0.5m resolution Lidar data and to a lesser extent on the aerial photographs from 1946. This possible barrow, along with NHER 4992, 33455-7, plus another newly identified possible mound (NHER 61497), form a small barrow cemetery (NHER 61495), which is itself located in close proximity to numerous other barrows, forming a dispersed cemetery landscape group (NHER 61484) in this area.

Parish:HOCKWOLD CUM WILTON, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

September 2016. 'Brecks from Above' and Breckland National Mapping Programme.
The earthworks of a low circular mound, thought to be the remains of a Bronze Age round barrow, are visible on the 0.5m resolution Lidar data (S1) and to a lesser extent on the aerial photographs from 1946 (S2). The mound is approximately 22.5m in diameter and the traces of a broad and irregular outer ditch survives it to the west.
S. Horlock (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 29 September 2016.

• MOUND (Unknown date)